PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS ON OUR WEBSITE

This website www.rocio.co.uk (the “website”) is operated by or on behalf of House of Caledonia Ltd, registered in Scotland under company number SC450397 and having its registered office at 272 Bath Street, Glasgow G2 4JR. United Kingdom. House of Caledonia Ltd knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This privacy policy (the « Policy ») together with the website terms and conditions of use and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we collect from you.  Please read the Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (« the Act »), the data controller is House of Caledonia Ltd.

In this Policy, when we refer to « you », we are referring to you, as the person or entity accessing, viewing and/or using the Website.  Any reference to « we », « our », « us » etc is a reference to House of Caledonia Ltd.

By accepting our website terms and conditions or by visiting www.rocio.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1. Information that we collect which is voluntarily given by you when you agree to purchase a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details.

1.2. If you contact us with an inquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services, then we may keep a record of that correspondence or call.

1.3. Details of products or services purchased whilst using the Website and fulfillment of your orders.

1.4. Details of any changes which you notify us are to be made to your account at any time.

1.5. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, click-stream data, HTTP protocol elements, search terms, HTTP cookies, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

1.6. Data from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

Whilst you are under no obligation to provide such information, failure to do so may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

2. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1. Personal information about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use it for the following purposes and shall not keep such information longer than is necessary to fulfill these purposes:

2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the information you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and personal information from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.1.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.1.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.

2.1.5. To administer the Website and to help you use the Website, ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for users.

2.1.6. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

2.1.7. To notify you about changes to our goods and/or services.

2.1.8. To process your payments.

2.1.9. To send periodic emails.

2.1.10. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.1.11. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

2.1.12. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager,  House of Caledonia Ltd, Capella, 10/F, 60 York Street, Glasgow G2 8JX or email us at admin@rocio.co.uk

2.2. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use personal information we hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your information to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.  From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your personal information may be outside the European Economic Area.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.3.4. To provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you provided you have not objected to being contacted for such purposes. If you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

2.3.5. We may provide third parties with non-personally identifiable visitor information for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

2.4. Where you give us personal information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their personal information.

2.5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.5.1. We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.5.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at House of Caledonia Ltd, Capella, 10/F, 60 York Street, Glasgow G2 8JX or email us at admin@rocio.co.uk

3. PROTECTING INFORMATION

3.1. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict security measures to protect personal information, including the following:

3.1.1. The information which we collect about you will be stored on a UK based secure server.

3.1.2. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.1.3. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

3.1.4. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.2. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4. THE INTERNET

4.1. If you communicate with us using the Internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us personal information through the Website, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable) or how you wish to receive such information. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at  admin@rocio.co.uk

4.2. Please remember that communications over the Internet, such as emails and web mails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

5. COOKIES

5.1. We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive through your browser, to recognize your browser and which records how you have used a website. This means that when you go back to that website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data which you choose to share with us.

5.2. If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some of the products or services on our website without cookies. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-ons settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

6. LINKS

6.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer personal information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or « serve ») the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called « ad networks » or « network advertisers »), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

6.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1. You may ask us to stop sending you postal correspondence that we believe may be of interest to you by writing to us at Data Protection Manager, House of Caledonia Ltd, Capella, 10/F, 60 York Street, Glasgow G2 8JX or email us at admin@rocio.co.uk

7.2. Should you wish us to stop sending you email correspondence, please click ‘unsubscribe’ on the most recently received email.

7.3. Where you ask us to stop sending you correspondence through either our postal mailing list or our email mailing list we shall take reasonable steps to remove your details from both our postal and email mailing lists. However, in the event that you continue to receive correspondence through one of these mailing lists, please contact us by writing to the above address or by emailing us at admin@rocio.co.uk

7.4. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. FURTHER INFORMATION

8.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, House of Caledonia Ltd, Capella, 10/F, 60 York Street, Glasgow G2 8JX or email us at admin@rocio.co.uk

8.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website.  You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

8.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at admin@rocio.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal information we hold about individuals, it does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

8.4. You have the right to request a copy of personal information that we hold about you.. You can do this by emailing us at admin@rocio.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

8.5. We aim to keep the information we hold about you accurate and up to date.  If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal information about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at admin@rocio.co.uk

9. CONTACT US

If you need to contact us for any reason regarding this policy, including the collection and / or use of your personal data, or as otherwise indicated in any section of this Policy, our contact details are as follows:

House of Caledonia Ltd,

272 Bath Street,

Glasgow G2 4JR

United Kingdom

E: admin@rocio.co.uk

T: +44 (0) 141 353 9544